Inverse Normal Calculator

Find z-score from percentile.

Probability must be between 0 and 1 (exclusive)

Examples

Enter probability and distribution parameters

What Is the Inverse Normal Calculator?

The inverse normal (or quantile) function finds the value corresponding to a given probability. While the Normal Probability Calculator answers "What's P(X < x)?", the inverse asks "What x has this probability below it?"

Given: Probability (cumulative), mean, standard deviation Returns: The value at that percentile

Standard Normal Case

For the standard normal N(0,1):

Input: Probability p Output: z such that P(Z < z) = p

ProbabilityZ-Score
0.025-1.96
0.05-1.645
0.10-1.28
0.500.00
0.901.28
0.951.645
0.9751.96
0.992.33

General Normal Case

For X∼N(μ,σ)X \sim N(\mu, \sigma):

Input: Probability p, mean μ, SD σ Output: x such that P(X<x)=pP(X < x) = p

x=μ+z×σx = \mu + z \times \sigma

Example: Heights are N(170, 8) cm. What height is the 90th percentile?

z for p = 0.90 is 1.28 x = 170 + 1.28 × 8 = 180.2 cm

Applications

Finding Percentiles

"What score is the 75th percentile?"

If scores are N(500, 100): z₀.₇₅ = 0.674 Score = 500 + 0.674 × 100 = 567

Setting Cutoffs

"What value excludes the top 5%?"

Find x where P(X > x) = 0.05, i.e., P(X < x) = 0.95 z₀.₉₅ = 1.645 x = μ + 1.645σ

Control Limits

"Set limits that contain 99% of normal variation."

Lower: Î¼âˆ’2.576σ(p=0.005)\text{Lower: } \mu - 2.576\sigma \quad (p = 0.005) Upper: Î¼+2.576σ(p=0.995)\text{Upper: } \mu + 2.576\sigma \quad (p = 0.995)

Critical Values

Finding z* for confidence intervals:

95% CI uses z* = 1.96 (the value at p = 0.975) 99% CI uses z* = 2.576 (the value at p = 0.995)

Grading on a Curve

"Set the A cutoff at the 90th percentile."

If class mean = 72, SD = 12: A cutoff = 72 + 1.28 × 12 = 87.4

Two-Sided Intervals

For symmetric intervals containing probability c:

Lower bound: z at (1-c)/2 Upper bound: z at (1+c)/2

Example: Find z values bounding 95%: Lower: z₀.₀₂₅ = -1.96 Upper: z₀.₉₇₅ = +1.96

Historical Context

The inverse normal function became essential as statistical tables developed.

Karl Pearson and colleagues compiled extensive normal tables in the early 1900s.

Leslie Fox and colleagues (1953) developed efficient numerical approximations for computing inverse normals without tables.

Modern calculators and software use rational function approximations (e.g., the algorithm by Wichura, 1988) that provide high accuracy across the full range.

Computational Methods

The inverse normal has no closed-form solution. Methods include:

Newton-Raphson iteration: Solve Φ(z) - p = 0 iteratively

Rational approximations: Polynomial ratios that approximate the inverse CDF

Table interpolation: Linear or cubic interpolation between tabulated values

Modern implementations use highly accurate rational approximations.

Extreme Probabilities

For probabilities very close to 0 or 1:

ProbabilityZ-Score
0.001-3.09
0.0001-3.72
0.00001-4.26
0.999+3.09
0.9999+3.72
0.99999+4.26

These extreme quantiles matter in:

  • Six Sigma quality (6σ = z ≈ 4.5)
  • Tail risk assessment
  • Extreme value analysis

Relationship to Percentiles

The inverse normal gives percentiles directly:

Percentile=100×p\text{Percentile} = 100 \times p

So z0.75=0.674z_{0.75} = 0.674 is the 75th percentile of the standard normal.

For any normal distribution, the kth percentile is:

Pk=μ+zk/100×σP_k = \mu + z_{k/100} \times \sigma

Standard Scores and Percentiles

PercentileZ-ScoreApprox. IQApprox. SAT
1-2.3365267
10-1.2881372
25-0.6790433
500.00100500
75+0.67110567
90+1.28119628
99+2.33135733

(Assuming IQ ~ N(100, 15) and SAT ~ N(500, 100))

QQ-Plots

Inverse normal values are used in QQ-plots to assess normality:

  1. Sort data
  2. Calculate expected normal quantiles for each rank
  3. Plot observed vs. expected
  4. Straight line suggests normality

Related Calculations

Summary

The inverse normal calculator finds the value corresponding to a given probability—essential for determining percentile cutoffs, setting control limits, and finding critical values. By converting cumulative probabilities to quantiles, it enables setting thresholds (grade cutoffs, specification limits, confidence bounds) based on desired probability coverage. The inverse function complements the forward CDF calculation, completing the toolkit for normal distribution analysis.